CABINET MINISTERS OF INDIA AND ODISHA  2020

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

CABINET MINISTERS OF INDIA AND ODISHA  2020

 

            The cabinet minister of India and Odisha-2020 is as per the Election held in May 2019. At the Centre the NDA led govt. was formed under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi and at the state level in Odisha it was formed under the leadership of Shri Naveen Patnaik. The list of ministers of india and Odisha again chosen for their respective new Govts.

 

 

            The NDA won the majority in the 2019 Loksabha electionin India with majority and decided to form the Govt again under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Narendra Modi sworn in as the 15th Prime minister of India for the second time consecutively. He choose the list of the ministers for the cabinet. In the cabinet there are in total 58 Ministers, which includes 25 cabinet Ministers,24 Ministers of State, and 9 Ministers of State (Independent Charge). Important faces of the NDA led Govt such as Shri Amit Shah took the charge of the Home Affairs, Shri Raj Nath Singh took charge of the Defence Ministry, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman took charge of the Finance ministry, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari has two ministries 1. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and 2. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and so on

LIST OF CABINET MINISTERS OF INDIA 2020

 

S.N. Name Ministry
1. Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister

1. Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions

2. Department of Space

3. Department of Atomic Energy

4. All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

CABINET MINISTERS OF INDIA

S.N. Name Ministry
1. Shri Amit Shah Ministry of Home Affairs
2. Shri Raj Nath Singh Ministry of Defence
3. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari 1. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

2. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

4. Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
5. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman 1. Ministry of Finance

2. Ministry of Corporate Affairs

6. Shri Ramvilas Paswan Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution
7. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar 1. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

2. Ministry of Rural Development

3. Ministry of Panchayati Raj

8. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad 1. Ministry of Law and Justice

2. Ministry of Communications

3. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

9. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal Ministry of Food Processing Industries
10. Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
11. Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Ministry of External Affairs
12. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ Ministry of Human Resource Development
13. Shri Arjun Munda Ministry of Tribal Affairs
14. Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani 1. Ministry of Women and Child Development

2. Ministry of Textiles

15. Dr. Harsh Vardhan 1. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

2. Ministry of Science and Technology

3. Ministry of Earth Sciences

16. Shri Prakash Javadekar 1. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

2. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

3. Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

17. Shri Piyush Goyal 1. Ministry of Railways

2. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

18. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan 1. Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

2. Ministry of Steel

19. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Ministry of Minority Affairs
20. Shri Pralhad Joshi 1. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

2. Ministry of Coal

3. Ministry of Mines

21. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
22. Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
23. Shri Giriraj Singh Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
24 Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Ministry of Jal Shakti

 

MINISTERS OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE)

 

Sl.No. Name Ministry
1. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Ministry of Labour and Employment
2. Shri Rao Inderjit Singh Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Ministry of Planning

3. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)
4. Dr. Jitendra Singh Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
5. Shri Kiren Rijiju Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
6. Shri Prahalad Singh Patel 1. Ministry of Culture

2. Ministry of Tourism

7. Shri Raj Kumar Singh 1. Ministry of Power

2. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

8. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri 1. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

2. Ministry of Civil Aviation

9. Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya Ministry of Chemicals and fertilizers

MINISTERS OF STATE

Sl.No. Name Ministry
1. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Ministry of Defence
2. Dr. Jitendra Singh 1. Prime Minister’s Office

2. Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

3. Department of Atomic Energy

4. Department of Space

3. Shri Kiren Rijiju Ministry of Minority Affairs
4. Shri Raj Kumar Singh Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
5. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Ministry of Commerce and Industry
6. Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
7. Shri Faggansingh Kulaste Ministry of Steel
8. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
9. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal 1. Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

2. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

10. General (Retd.) V.K. Singh Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
11. Shri Krishan Pal Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
12. Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution
13. Shri G. Kishan Reddy Ministry of Home Affairs
14. Shri Parshottam Rupala Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
15. Shri Ramdas Athawale Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
16. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Ministry of Rural Development
17. Shri Babul Supriyo Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
18. Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying, and Fisheries
19. Shri Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao 1. Ministry of Human Resource Development

2. Ministry of Communications

3. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

20. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur 1. Ministry of Finance

2. Ministry of Corporate Affairs

21. Shri Angadi Suresh Channabasappa Ministry of Railways
22. Shri Nityanand Rai Ministry of Home Affairs
23. Shri Rattan Lal Kataria 1. Ministry of Jal Shakti

2. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

24. Shri V. Muraleedharan 1. Ministry of External Affairs

2. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

25. Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta Ministry of Tribal Affairs
26. Shri Rameswar Teli Ministry of Food Processing Industries
27. Shri Som Parkash Ministry of Commerce and Industry
28. Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi 1. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

2. Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying, and Fisheries

29. Shri Kailash Choudhary Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
30. Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri Ministry of Women and Child Development

LIST OF MINISTERS IN ODISHA-2020

In Odisha the list of ministers decided as per the result of the state Election of 2019. Shri Minister Naveen Patnaik led BJD party won the majority in Odisha and formed the Govt. Shri Naveen Patnaik was again sworn in as the Chief Minister of India for the 5th consecutive time and choose cabinet the ministers of the state for the cabinet.

 

In this list of ministers 12 Cabinet ministers including the CM and 10 ministers of state are included. The list of ministers is as follows:

THE LIST OF COUNCIL MINISTERS OF ODISHA 

Sl.No. Name Ministry
1. Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik Home, General Administration & Public Grievance and any other Department specifically not assigned
2. Niranjan Pujari Finance, Excise
3. Bikram Keshari Arukha Forest & Environment, Parliamentary Affairs
4. Prafulla Kumar Mallick Steel & Mines, Works
5. Ranendra Pratap Swain Food Supplies & Consumer Welfare, Co-operation
6. Padmanabha Behera Planning & Convergence, Commerce & Transport
7. Pratap Jena Panchayati Raj & Drinking Water, Law, Housing & Urban Development
8. Arun Kumar Sahoo Agriculture & Farmers’ Empowerment, Fisheries & Animal Resources Development, Higher Education
9. Sudam Marndi Revenue & Disaster Management
10. Susanta Singh Rural Development, Labour & Employees’ State Insurance
11. Naba Kisore Das Health & Family Welfare
12. Tukuni Sahu Women & Child Development and Mission Shakti

 

MINISTERS OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE)

Sl.No. Name Ministry
1. Prafulla Kumar Mallick Home Affairs
2. Jagannath Sarka S.T. & S.C. Development, Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare
3. Dibya Shankar Mishra Energy; Industries; Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
4. Ashok Chandra Panda Science & Technology, Public Enterprises, Social Security & Empowerment of Persons with Disability
5. Samir Ranjan Das School & Mass Education
6. Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi Tourism; Odia Language, Literature & Culture
7. Premananda Nayak Skill Development & Technical Education
8. Raghunandan Das Water Resources, Information & Public Relations
9. Padmini Dian Handlooms, Textiles & Handicrafts
10. Tusharkanti Behera Electronics & Information Technology, Sports & Youth Services

For quiz click here 


Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *